Unbound

World Athletics Championship Round-up-Day 5,6 & 7

... LearnUnbound:

Medal table (top 10)

Rank Country Gold Silver Bronze Total

1

Kenya

6

3

2

11

2

United States

4

4

6

14

3

Jamaica

4

2

3

9

4

Great Britain

3

1

0

4

5

Poland

2

1

3

6

6

Cuba

2

1

0

3

7

China

1

4

1

6

8

Germany

1

3

2

6

9

Ethiopia

1

2

0

3

10

Canada

1

1

2

4

 

Friday 28 August

Women's 20km race walk

Gold - Hong Liu (China) 1:27:45

Silver - Xiuzhi Lu (China) 1:27:45

Bronze - Lyudmyla Olyanovska (Ukraine) 1:28:13

Women's long jump

Gold - Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 7.14m

Silver - Shara Proctor (Great Britain) 7.07m

Bronze - Ivana Spanovic (Serbia) 7.01m

5th - Lorraine Ugen (Great Britain) 6.85m

11th - Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Great Britain) 6.63m

Women's 200m

Gold - Dafne Schippers (Netherlands) 21.63secs

Silver - Elaine Thompson (Jamaica) 21.66secs

Bronze - Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) 21.97secs

5th - Dina Asher-Smith (Great Britain) 22.07secs

Men's 110m hurdles

Gold - Segey Shubenkov (Russia) 12.98secs

Silver - Hansle Parchment (Jamaica) 13.03secs

Bronze - Aries Merritt (USA) 13.04secs

Women's 100m hurdles

Gold - Danielle Williams (Jamaica) 12.57secs

Silver - Cindy Roleder (Germany) 12.59secs

Bronze - Alina Talay (Belarus) 12.66secs

5th - Tiffany Porter (Great Britain) 12.68secs

Thursday 27 August

Men's 200m

Gold - Usain Bolt (Jamaica) 19.55secs

Silver - Justin Gatlin (USA) 19.74secs

Bronze - Anaso Jobodwana (South Africa) 19.87secs

5th - Zharnel Hughes (Great Britain) 20.02secs

Women's 400m

Gold - Allyson Felix (USA) 49.26secs

Silver - Shaunae Miller (Bahamas) 49.67secs

Bronze - Shericka Jackson (Jamaica) 49.99secs

8th - Christine Ohurougu (Great Britain) 50.63secs

Women's Hammer

Gold - Anita Wlodarczyk (Poland) 80.85m

Silver - Zhang Wenxiu (China) 76.33m

Bronze - Alexandra Tavernier (France) 74.02m

4th - Sophie Hitchon (Great Britain) 73.86m

Men's triple jump

Gold - Christian Taylor (USA) 18.21m

Silver - Pedro Pichardo (Cuba) 17.73m

Bronze - Nelson Evora (Portugal) 17.52m

Wednesday 26 August

Women's Pole Vault

Gold- Yarisley Silva (Cuba) 4.90m

Silver- Fabiana Murer (Brazil) 4.85m

Bronze- Nikoleta Kryiakopoulou (Greece) 4.80m

7th- Holly Bradshaw (Great Britain) 4.70m

Men's Javelin

Gold- Julius Yego (Kenya) 92.72m

Silver- El Sayed (Egypt) 88.99m

Bronze- Tero Pitkamaki (Finland) 87.64m

Women's 400m Hurdles

Gold- Zuzana Hejnova (Czech Republic) 53.50 secs

Silver- Shamier Little (USA) 53.94 secs

Bronze- Cassandra Tate (USA) 54.02 secs

6th - Eilidh Child (Great Britain) 54.78 secs

Women's 3000m Steeplechase

Gold- Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi (Kenya) 9:19.11

Silver- Habiba Ghribi (Tunisia) 9:19:24

Bronze- Gesa Felicitas Krause (Germany) 9:19:25

Men's 400m

Gold- Wayde van Niekerk (South Africa) 43.48 secs

Silver- LaShawn Merritt (USA) 43.65 secs

Bronze- Kirani James (Grenada) 43.78 secs

6th Rabah Yousif (Great Britain) 44.68 secs